Cuba Visa Online

Cuban Visa

Tourist Travel Card to enter CUBA

Get the Cuban eVisa to visit Cuba

What is the Tourist Card Visa for Cuba?

The Tourist Card Visa is a travel authorization document which allows citizens of eligible countries to travel to and around Cuba for multiple reasons including tourism, business, transit, and short-term medical treatment. There are other types of eVisa for those who want to visit Cuba.

The Visa for Cuba has been designed to simplify and quicken the process of obtaining a travel authorization. The Travel Card Visa for Cuba system allows visitors to obtain the visa by completing an online application.

The Visa for Cuba is valid for 2 consecutive years and allows visitors to spend 90 days a year in the country. It is a multiple-entry visa: there is no set limit on the number of times a visa holder can enter Cuba.

The Cuban Visa Application Form can be completed online, eliminating the need to physically go to an embassy. The application is simple and straightforward and only takes a few minutes to complete. The online visa for Cuba is normally processed within 5 working days and then sent directly to the applicant by email.

Get Cuban Visa

Who needs to apply for a Cuban Visa?

Citizens who wish to travel to Cuba who are not from visa-exempt countries, need a visa to enter the country.

This Travel Authorization is available for citizens of eligible countries and who complete the online application process. Applicants must meet the basic requirements.

All foreign citizens who are travelling to Cuba on a flight that neither comes from the United States of America nor makes a stopover in this country, must acquire the standard visa/tourist card.

The application process is simple and can be completed online in just a few minutes.

Do I need a Tourist Card for Cuba?

To enter Cuba, all citizens of any country need a Visa or Tourist Card that allows them to stay in the country for up to 30 days. If your trip lasts more than 30 days, you can request a visa extension once in the country. In addition to the visa, it is mandatory to carry a valid passport (valid for at least 6 months before the expiration date).

It is also essential to travel with a round trip ticket, that you write down the name of the first hotel or house where you are staying (you can be asked when entering the country) and that you have a medical assistance insurance during the period of your stay (if you do not take it from the country of origin, you can hire one at the airport).

Summary: For a maximum of two months in Cuba you do not need a visa, but a tourist card, valid for 30 days, which can be extended once you are in the country.

How and where to apply for a visa for Cuba

We offer the easiest and most convenient way for you to get your visa without leaving home or wasting time thanks to our online application form (Click on the button below to start).

Other more laborious and expensive methods to obtain a visitor’s visa:
If you are going on an organized trip, you will receive the card along with the rest of the relevant documentation. If only the flight is purchased, it is usually provided by the travel agency or the airline, but varies from case to case (some airlines provide the card during the flight); it should be consulted beforehand by telephone or e-mail with the airline. Sometimes it is necessary to buy or collect the card at the departure airport. Some independent travelers have not been allowed to take the flight to Cuba because they do not have the card.

Once in Havana, upgrades or replacements cost US$25 more. In order to leave the country, it is necessary to show the tourist card. In case you lose it, you will have to spend a minimum of 1 day in frustrating bureaucratic procedures to obtain another one.

Note: You are also not allowed to enter Cuba if you do not have an exit ticket.

The tourist card must be filled out with great care: customs employees often put a bumper sticker on it if it has studs or if it is not read clearly.

Business travelers and journalists need a visa, which must be applied for at a consulate at least three weeks in advance, or more if applied for from a country other than the country of origin.

Visa travellers or anyone who has stayed in the country for more than 90 days must apply for an exit permit at the immigration office.

Travel to Cuba with a Tourist Card

Cuba is one of the most wonderful tourist destinations in the world. Alluring beaches, colorful culture, megadiverse wildlife, beautiful colonial architecture, and incredible cuisine are just a handful of reasons why you should visit Cuba.

To enter Cuba for touristic or business purposes travelers are advised to submit an online application at least a week before departure.

The Online Cuba Tourist Card is also available for visitors entering for the following purposes: transit, journalism, sports activities, artistic activities, cultural or scientific programs, studying, volunteering, or short-term medical treatment.

During the Cuban Visa application process, it is essential that applicants enter all information accurately and complete all sections of the form.

The applicant can print a copy of their approved Visa which they will have to present to the Cuban border control, along with their passport, on arrival.

If you wish to travel to Cuba and your country is currently not eligible for the eVisa, contact the embassy for more information.

Licenses for U.S. Travelers

The U.S. Government Issues two types of licenses to travel to Cuba: specific and general. The specific ones involve a long and sometimes complicated application process and are studied on a case-by-case basis. It is advisable to request them at least 45 days before the departure date. For general licenses, minimum requirements must be met.

When booking the flight, documentation corroborating the request, which varies according to the category in which the traveller is registered, must be sent to an authorized travel service provider.

To minimize fraudulent applications, travel service providers require all U.S. travelers to sign a travel affidavit, which U.S. immigration officials may examine upon return from Cuba. Check with the Department of the Treasury to see if the requirements are met when applying for a license.

Extensions for travel documents

For most travellers it is easy to obtain a visa extension once in the country. Just go to an immigration office and present the documents along with 25 CUC in stamps, which are sold at any branch of Bandec or the International Financial Bank.

After the original 30 days only 30 additional days are received, but you can leave and re-enter the country in 24 hours and start again (some travel agencies in Havana have special offers for this type of excursion). It is recommended to apply for extensions a few working days before the visa expiration date and never travel in Cuba with an expired visa.

Shipping the Cuban Visa to your preferred address

NOTE: We know how important is for our customers to make sure they will receive the visa/tourist card on time. For this reason, a global market leader in the logistics industry is taking over the shipping.

Cuban Visa at home